Franklin & Marshall Athletic Hall of Fame


Inductee Induction Year Sport
Charles W. Taylor 2001 Athletic Trainer
1978 Baseball Team 1991 Baseball
Clint Lynch '74 2011 Baseball
Todd C. Marshall '92 2009 Baseball
Samuel Brown '28 2002 Baseball, Basketball
Tim Sheridan '96 2004 Baseball, Football
Jerome Allen Taylor '83 2015 Baseball, Men's Basketball
1987-1988 Women's Basketball Team 2011 Basketball
Amy Abernathy '04 2016 Basketball
Anne Krumrine '90 1998 Basketball
Bob Manaskie '79 1998 Basketball
Brad Markey '89 2004 Basketball
Carrie Bowen Toomey '93 2001 Basketball
Cathy Belser '90 2000 Basketball
Charlie Detz '95 2012 Basketball
Christopher Finch '92 2002 Basketball
David Jannetta '95 2001 Basketball
Dennis Westley '81 1993 Basketball
Jerome Maiatico '00 2005 Basketball
John DeBold '41 1975 Basketball
Alex Kraft '02 2010 Basketball
Amy Kreitz Kimball '02 2008 Basketball
Michelle Fisher '89 2017 Basketball
Paul “Pepe” Martin '36 1994 Basketball
Terry Scott '88 2000 Basketball
Will Lasky '93 1998 Basketball
Donald K. Marsh '79 1984 Basketball, Baseball
Dr. Norman Plitt '53 2000 Basketball, Baseball
Walter Lenz '53 1975 Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
Ardell Passell '35 1969 Basketball, Football
Alan R. Ingraham '72 2012 Basketball, Soccer
Carson Lovett '54 1975 Basketball, Soccer
Tom Gilburg 2003 Coach- Football
Philip Bridenbaugh '12 1994 Coach- Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Ross Sachs 2000 Coach- Men's Lacrosse
George McGinness 1998 Coach- Swimming, Soccer, Track and Field, Golf
Charles Mayser 1993 Coach- Wrestling
Robert Smith 1991 Coach-Soccer,Tennis
1942 Cross Country Team 2004 Cross Country
Frank McCartney '00 2013 Cross Country, Track & Field
John S. Hargreaves '74 2010 Cross Country, Track & Field
Luke Kiskaddon '96 2006 Cross Country, Track & Field
Joseph J. Rothermel '40 2009 Cross Country, Track & Field
Amanda Shaw Milewski '87 1996 Cross Country, Track and Field
Brian Goss '79 1989 Cross Country, Track and Field
Denise Paull Scholtz '84 1991 Cross Country, Track and Field
Eric Holmboe '81 1988 Cross Country, Track and Field
Dr. Lois Lucente Narr '86 1991 Cross Country, Track and Field
Stephen Monaco '95 2004 Cross Country, Track and Field
William G. Dixon '51 1978 Cross Country, Track and Field
J. Shober Barr ‘24 1969 Director of Athletics
Dr. William A. Marshall 1999 Director of Athletics and Recreation
Eileen Keever '06 2018 Field Hockey
Kelly Schenke '95 2006 Field Hockey
Susan Bowen McKay '80 1990 Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Elizabeth Flere Powell Bomba '78 1993 Field Hockey, Basketball, Squash, Lacrosse
Donna Zaccaria Coyne '84 1991 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Leanne McFalls '83 1991 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Maria Gaydos ‘88 2007 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Sandy Swope '83 2000 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Mary L. Schapiro '77 2009 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Rebecca Orr '88 2004 Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Softball
Heidi Malles Bianco '86 1996 Field Hockey, Track and Field
Melissa McDonald '93 2017 Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse
1940 Football Team 2001 Football
1964 Football Team 2017 Football
1972 Football Team 2008 Football
1974 Football Team 2014 Football
Alberto Mascaro '92 2018 Football
Alex Schibanoff '42 1969 Football
Andy Surtz '97 2012 Football
Benjamin Mazloff '32 1997 Football
Bernard V. Santaniello '37 1969 Football
Bob Kaithern '75 2015 Football
Brad Ramsey '88 2015 Football
Carl H. “Tubby” Ehrensberger '35 1989 Football
Charles K. Cope '51 1969 Football
Charley Havens '58 2018 Football
Dale Amos '90 1997 Football
Dale F. Ritter '55 1969 Football
Edward E. Mylin '16 1969 Football
Edmund F. Dinsmore '36 1969 Football
Gene Pagnozzi '91 2002 Football
George Darrah '59 2013 Football
George Monroe '43 2001 Football
George R. "Whitey" Pew '37 1969 Football
Harry “Deacon” Jones '16 1988 Football
Horace Bassett '24 1969 Football
J. William Witherspoon '16 1969 Football
Jack Savage '89 2016 Football
Joe Coviello '77 1988 Football
John W. Lowder '51 1969 Football
John M. Quick '47 1969 Football
Joseph Medwick '37 1969 Football
Louis G. Figari '73 2012 Football
Michael Caterbone '84 1997 Football
Michael Karvasales '35 1969 Football
Norman Horn '05 1969 Football
Owen W. Saylor '11 1969 Football
Ralph E. Hartman '13 1983 Football
Robert Curtis 2013 Football
Robert V. King '51 1978 Football
Robert Shepardson '83 1990 Football
Justin A. Salton '03 2010 Football
Samuel N. Roeder '39 1969 Football
Stanley Holmes '40 1969 Football
1950 Football Team 2000 Football
Thomas Beynon '37 1969 Football
Vincent Carioscia '83 1990 Football
Wes Lively '74 2011 Football
Wilbur B. Lehman '28 1969 Football
William H. Britton '32 1969 Football
William Y. Saltzman '32 1997 Football
Al Brooks 2007 Football - Coach
Allen Holman 2002 Football Coach
Arthur Herman '16 1969 Football, Baseball
Andrew C. Zuch '90 2001 Football, Baseball
Larry Shadek '72 2014 Football, Baseball
Robert Olender '73 1989 Football, Baseball
Seiki Murono '66 1981 Football, Baseball
Herbert Galebach '51 1994 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Tobias L. Jaeger '13 1969 Football, Basektball, Track & Field
Henry "Hank" Eberle '55 1998 Football, Basketball
P. Abbott Asplin '39 2000 Football, Basketball
Ralph A. Mattiola '48 1969 Football, Basketball
Kenneth Davis '54 2008 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Glenn H. Horst '32 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Harry Smoker '32 1988 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Samuel H. Yohn '26 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball
P. Donald Cragin '26 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field
Ted Brubaker '35 1991 Football, Basketball, Golf
Dale B. Schleif '73 2010 Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Paul L. Wenrich '36 1992 Football, Basketball, Track and Field
S. Woodrow Sponaugle '37 1969 Football, Basketball, Track and Field
John Rogers '89 2000 Football, Lacrosse
Joe Schaller '82 2010 Football, Lacrosse
Christopher Franklin '72 1972 Football, Lacrosse, Wrestling
Robert High '51 1975 Football, Swimming
Michael Lewis '28 1969 Football, Track and Field
Joseph T. Shutt '30 1969 Football, Track and Field, Wrestling
Ronald Flemming '57 1975 Football, Wrestling
T. Omar Cannon '35 1969 Football, Wrestling
Brian Fisher '91 2008 Football, Wrestling, Baseball
Al Hillman '60 2007 Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
Alton Stone '70 2001 Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
David Walker '88 2014 Golf
King Knox '65 1975 Golf
Mary Cabriele '84 1996 Golf
Bruce Cobb '77 2015 Lacrosse
Chris Mergardt '96 2006 Lacrosse
Eve Dintino '83 2016 Lacrosse
Kenneth Gramas '88 2008 Lacrosse
John Conti '78 2014 Lacrosse
John Martino '74 1981 Lacrosse
Jon Dale '90 2004 Lacrosse
Lauren Petrella Greer '94 2008 Lacrosse
Tami Videon '96 2014 Lacrosse
Paige Worth '92 2009 Lacrosse
Tasha Faill Krause '92 2012 Lacrosse, Field Hockey
1952 Men's Basketball 2015 Men's Basketball
1978-79 Men’s Basketball Team 1989 Men's Basketball
1990-91 Men's Basketball 2013 Men's Basketball
Peter Bidstrup '86 2017 Men's Lacrosse
1952 Men’s Soccer Team 2002 Men's Soccer
Anthony Vattilana ‘93 2002 Men's Soccer
Brandon Corday '08 2018 Men's Soccer
Scott Runyon '01 2013 Men's Soccer
Carl Yoder '54 1983 Soccer
Elizabeth A. Byrne McLaughlin '89 1994 Soccer
Gerald Husted '58 1975 Soccer
Heather Rice '03 2014 Soccer
Jennifer Slaybaugh '92 2010 Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Dr. Theodore Woodward '34 1996 Soccer, Cross Country, Swimming, Tennis, and Track & Field
Annemarie Merow '91 2004 Soccer, Lacrosse
Louis LeCalsey III '62 2011 Soccer, Lacrosse
Henry Lane '72 1991 Soccer, Squah, Lacrosse
Sam Nolt '61 2014 Soccer, Tennis
Donald Martin '57 1975 Soccer, Track and Field
Jen Fried '04 2018 Softball
Susan Pape '82 1993 Softball, Field Hockey, Badminton, Volleyball
George Crudden '31 1993 Sports Writer
1986-1987 Men's Squash Team 2012 Squash
Aashish Kamat '88 2018 Squash
Jess Berline '97 2011 Squash
Chris Spahr '87 1998 Squash
Elizabeth Belknap Lionetti '91 2005 Squash
Jennifer Whiting '78 1994 Squash
Elizabeth C. Mackey '75 2009 Squash
Margo Green '95 2002 Squash
Morris Clothier '87 1992 Squash
Jehangir Pandole '96 2009 Squash
Vineet Asthana '99 2013 Squash
Yogesh Panchal '89 2007 Squash
Carol Gould '89 2013 Squash, Lacrosse
Leslie Johnston Grayson '82 1998 Squash, Tennis
Allen G. “Scott” Barry '82 1992 Swimming
Bertram Davidson '42 1984 Swimming
Penny Irene Blakeman '86 2010 Swimming
Catherine Callaghan Abell '80 1988 Swimming
George Gager '42 1996 Swimming
Carmen Trombini Glenn '98 2009 Swimming
Gregg Weir '72 1983 Swimming
Ivan "Van" High '52 1975 Swimming
Jennifer Gareis '93 2002 Swimming
Joseph M. Brophy '63 1978 Swimming
Kathryn “Trink” Prinz Schwartz '82 1990 Swimming
Kim Abramson Hansen '77 1998 Swimming
Krystle Satrum '04 2014 Swimming
Megan Devine '90 1997 Swimming
Robert Haar '33 1989 Swimming
Robert Spangler '39 1993 Swimming
Stephen Michaels '00 2011 Swimming
Stephen Miller '00 2011 Swimming
Tanya Blakeman Ikeda '84 2005 Swimming
Dr. C. Deans Crystle '60 1996 Swimming, Lacrosse
Gordon “Slim” Chalmers '35 1975 Swimming, Men's Soccer
Anne Williams '88 1997 Tennis
Leah Rubin '00 2016 Tennis
Mary Haverstick '82 1989 Tennis
Victoria Jiranek Uryniak '94 2011 Tennis
Shannon Martin ‘88 2007 Tennis, Squash
Jack Bailey '69 2016 Track & Field
Lou Martucci '79 2005 Track & Field
Stephen Seymour '41 1975 Track & Field
Barbara Wert Hess '85 2001 Track and Field
James Appel '28 1988 Track and Field
Thurman Bullock '70 1993 Track and Field, Basketball
George Howard '39 2002 Track and Field, Cross Country
William Iannicelli '48 1969 Track and Field, Football
Jennifer Power Richards '97 2012 Volleyball
Mary Kate Boland '01 2013 Volleyball
Tricia Vos '94 2006 Volleyball
Steve Coulson 2016 Volleyball Coach
Wendy Stabolepszy Bell ‘79 1984 Volleyball, Basketball
1985 Women's Cross Country Team 2001 Women's Cross Country
Ed Woge 2015 Women's Cross Country
2007 Women's Lacrosse Team 2017 Women's Lacrosse
Kelly Cassels '07 2018 Women's Lacrosse
Anjali Ponni Rajkumar '02 2015 Women's Squash
Wendy Sommers '85 2015 Women's Swimming
Roy Phillips '34 1975 Wrestler and Coach
Albert C. Schacheman Jr. '42 1978 Wrestling
Art Helf '54 1994 Wrestling
Victor Bernardino '94 2008 Wrestling
Brian Brown '80 1988 Wrestling
Charles Pfrommer '59 2006 Wrestling
Christopher Black '72 1981 Wrestling
Cleon S. Cassel '60 1984 Wrestling
Craig Blackman '81 1989 Wrestling
Ernest D. Horner '30 1988 Wrestling
Frank Burgess '42 1975 Wrestling
Frank “Sprig” Gardner '30 1992 Wrestling
James H. Clair '68 2001 Wrestling
John Andrew Noel, Jr. '72 1997 Wrestling
John M. Stevenson '72 1984 Wrestling
Joseph Golego '51 1981 Wrestling
Owen T. “Red” Horner '27 1988 Wrestling
Paul Cassel '36 1975 Wrestling
Richard P. Vaughan '42 1978 Wrestling
Robert H. Schell '50 1992 Wrestling
Ross B. Hamsher‘'41 1983 Wrestling
Russ Bleakley '35 1988 Wrestling
W. Austin Bishop '27 1975 Wrestling
Theodore “Ted” Rupp ‘35 1990 Wrestling and Wrestling Coach
Stanley Mousetis '50 1983 Wrestling, Cross Country, Track and Field