Franklin & Marshall Athletic Hall of Fame


Inductee Induction Year Sport
1940 Football Team 2001 Football
1942 Cross Country Team 2004 Cross Country
1952 Men’s Soccer Team 2002 Men's Soccer
1952 Men's Basketball 2015 Men's Basketball
1964 Football Team 2017 Football
1972 Football Team 2008 Football
1974 Football Team 2014 Football
1978 Baseball Team 1991 Baseball
1978-79 Men’s Basketball Team 1989 Men's Basketball
1985 Women's Cross Country Team 2001 Women's Cross Country
2007 Women's Lacrosse Team 2017 Women's Lacrosse
Amy Abernathy '04 2016 Basketball
Dale Amos '90 1997 Football
James Appel '28 1988 Track and Field
P. Abbott Asplin '39 2000 Football, Basketball
Vineet Asthana '99 2013 Squash
Jack Bailey '69 2016 Track & Field
J. Shober Barr ‘24 1969 Director of Athletics
Allen G. “Scott” Barry '82 1992 Swimming
Horace Bassett '24 1969 Football
Elizabeth Belknap Lionetti '91 2005 Squash
Cathy Belser '90 2000 Basketball
Jess Berline '97 2011 Squash
Victor Bernardino '94 2008 Wrestling
Thomas Beynon '37 1969 Football
Heidi Malles Bianco '86 1996 Field Hockey, Track and Field
Peter Bidstrup '86 2017 Men's Lacrosse
W. Austin Bishop '27 1975 Wrestling
Christopher Black '72 1981 Wrestling
Craig Blackman '81 1989 Wrestling
Penny Irene Blakeman '86 2010 Swimming
Tanya Blakeman Ikeda '84 2005 Swimming
Russ Bleakley '35 1988 Wrestling
Mary Kate Boland '01 2013 Volleyball
Susan Bowen McKay '80 1990 Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Philip Bridenbaugh '12 1994 Coach- Football, Basketball, Track and Field
William H. Britton '32 1969 Football
Al Brooks 2007 Football - Coach
Joseph M. Brophy '63 1978 Swimming
Samuel Brown '28 2002 Baseball, Basketball
Brian Brown '80 1988 Wrestling
Ted Brubaker '35 1991 Football, Basketball, Golf
Thurman Bullock '70 1993 Track and Field, Basketball
Frank Burgess '42 1975 Wrestling
Elizabeth A. Byrne McLaughlin '89 1994 Soccer
Mary Cabriele '84 1996 Golf
Catherine Callaghan Abell '80 1988 Swimming
T. Omar Cannon '35 1969 Football, Wrestling
Vincent Carioscia '83 1990 Football
Paul Cassel '36 1975 Wrestling
Cleon S. Cassel '60 1984 Wrestling
Kelly Cassels '07 2018 Women's Lacrosse
Michael Caterbone '84 1997 Football
Gordon “Slim” Chalmers '35 1975 Swimming, Men's Soccer
James H. Clair '68 2001 Wrestling
Morris Clothier '87 1992 Squash
Bruce Cobb '77 2015 Lacrosse
John Conti '78 2014 Lacrosse
Charles K. Cope '51 1969 Football
Brandon Corday '08 2018 Men's Soccer
Steve Coulson 2016 Volleyball Coach
Joe Coviello '77 1988 Football
P. Donald Cragin '26 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field
George Crudden '31 1993 Sports Writer
Dr. C. Deans Crystle '60 1996 Swimming, Lacrosse
Robert Curtis 2013 Football
Jon Dale '90 2004 Lacrosse
George Darrah '59 2013 Football
Bertram Davidson '42 1984 Swimming
Kenneth Davis '54 2008 Football, Basketball, Baseball
John DeBold '41 1975 Basketball
Charlie Detz '95 2012 Basketball
Megan Devine '90 1997 Swimming
Edmund F. Dinsmore '36 1969 Football
Eve Dintino '83 2016 Lacrosse
William G. Dixon '51 1978 Cross Country, Track and Field
Henry "Hank" Eberle '55 1998 Football, Basketball
Carl H. “Tubby” Ehrensberger '35 1989 Football
Tasha Faill Krause '92 2012 Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Louis G. Figari '73 2012 Football
Christopher Finch '92 2002 Basketball
Michelle Fisher '89 2017 Basketball
Brian Fisher '91 2008 Football, Wrestling, Baseball
Ronald Flemming '57 1975 Football, Wrestling
Christopher Franklin '72 1972 Football, Lacrosse, Wrestling
Jen Fried '04 2018 Softball
George Gager '42 1996 Swimming
Herbert Galebach '51 1994 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Frank “Sprig” Gardner '30 1992 Wrestling
Jennifer Gareis '93 2002 Swimming
Maria Gaydos ‘88 2007 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Tom Gilburg 2003 Coach- Football
Joseph Golego '51 1981 Wrestling
Brian Goss '79 1989 Cross Country, Track and Field
Carol Gould '89 2013 Squash, Lacrosse
Kenneth Gramas '88 2008 Lacrosse
Leslie Johnston Grayson '82 1998 Squash, Tennis
Margo Green '95 2002 Squash
Robert Haar '33 1989 Swimming
Ross B. Hamsher‘'41 1983 Wrestling
Kim Abramson Hansen '77 1998 Swimming
John S. Hargreaves '74 2010 Cross Country, Track & Field
Ralph E. Hartman '13 1983 Football
Charley Havens '58 2018 Football
Mary Haverstick '82 1989 Tennis
Art Helf '54 1994 Wrestling
Arthur Herman '16 1969 Football, Baseball
Barbara Wert Hess '85 2001 Track and Field
Robert High '51 1975 Football, Swimming
Ivan "Van" High '52 1975 Swimming
Al Hillman '60 2007 Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
Allen Holman 2002 Football Coach
Eric Holmboe '81 1988 Cross Country, Track and Field
Stanley Holmes '40 1969 Football
Norman Horn '05 1969 Football
Owen T. “Red” Horner '27 1988 Wrestling
Ernest D. Horner '30 1988 Wrestling
Glenn H. Horst '32 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball
George Howard '39 2002 Track and Field, Cross Country
Gerald Husted '58 1975 Soccer
William Iannicelli '48 1969 Track and Field, Football
Alan R. Ingraham '72 2012 Basketball, Soccer
Tobias L. Jaeger '13 1969 Football, Basektball, Track & Field
David Jannetta '95 2001 Basketball
Victoria Jiranek Uryniak '94 2011 Tennis
Harry “Deacon” Jones '16 1988 Football
Bob Kaithern '75 2015 Football
Aashish Kamat '88 2018 Squash
Michael Karvasales '35 1969 Football
Eileen Keever '06 2018 Field Hockey
Robert V. King '51 1978 Football
Luke Kiskaddon '96 2006 Cross Country, Track & Field
King Knox '65 1975 Golf
Alex Kraft '02 2010 Basketball
Amy Kreitz Kimball '02 2008 Basketball
Anne Krumrine '90 1998 Basketball
Henry Lane '72 1991 Soccer, Squah, Lacrosse
Will Lasky '93 1998 Basketball
Louis LeCalsey III '62 2011 Soccer, Lacrosse
Wilbur B. Lehman '28 1969 Football
Walter Lenz '53 1975 Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
Michael Lewis '28 1969 Football, Track and Field
Wes Lively '74 2011 Football
Carson Lovett '54 1975 Basketball, Soccer
John W. Lowder '51 1969 Football
Clint Lynch '74 2011 Baseball
Elizabeth C. Mackey '75 2009 Squash
Jerome Maiatico '00 2005 Basketball
Bob Manaskie '79 1998 Basketball
Brad Markey '89 2004 Basketball
Donald K. Marsh '79 1984 Basketball, Baseball
Dr. William A. Marshall 1999 Director of Athletics and Recreation
Todd C. Marshall '92 2009 Baseball
Shannon Martin ‘88 2007 Tennis, Squash
Paul “Pepe” Martin '36 1994 Basketball
Donald Martin '57 1975 Soccer, Track and Field
John Martino '74 1981 Lacrosse
Lou Martucci '79 2005 Track & Field
Alberto Mascaro '92 2018 Football
Ralph A. Mattiola '48 1969 Football, Basketball
Charles Mayser 1993 Coach- Wrestling
Benjamin Mazloff '32 1997 Football
Frank McCartney '00 2013 Cross Country, Track & Field
Melissa McDonald '93 2017 Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse
Leanne McFalls '83 1991 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
George McGinness 1998 Coach- Swimming, Soccer, Track and Field, Golf
Joseph Medwick '37 1969 Football
1990-91 Men's Basketball 2013 Men's Basketball
Chris Mergardt '96 2006 Lacrosse
Annemarie Merow '91 2004 Soccer, Lacrosse
Stephen Michaels '00 2011 Swimming
Amanda Shaw Milewski '87 1996 Cross Country, Track and Field
Stephen Miller '00 2011 Swimming
Stephen Monaco '95 2004 Cross Country, Track and Field
George Monroe '43 2001 Football
Stanley Mousetis '50 1983 Wrestling, Cross Country, Track and Field
Seiki Murono '66 1981 Football, Baseball
Edward E. Mylin '16 1969 Football
Dr. Lois Lucente Narr '86 1991 Cross Country, Track and Field
John Andrew Noel, Jr. '72 1997 Wrestling
Sam Nolt '61 2014 Soccer, Tennis
Robert Olender '73 1989 Football, Baseball
Rebecca Orr '88 2004 Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Softball
Gene Pagnozzi '91 2002 Football
Yogesh Panchal '89 2007 Squash
Jehangir Pandole '96 2009 Squash
Susan Pape '82 1993 Softball, Field Hockey, Badminton, Volleyball
Ardell Passell '35 1969 Basketball, Football
Lauren Petrella Greer '94 2008 Lacrosse
George R. "Whitey" Pew '37 1969 Football
Charles Pfrommer '59 2006 Wrestling
Roy Phillips '34 1975 Wrestler and Coach
Dr. Norman Plitt '53 2000 Basketball, Baseball
Elizabeth Flere Powell Bomba '78 1993 Field Hockey, Basketball, Squash, Lacrosse
Jennifer Power Richards '97 2012 Volleyball
Kathryn “Trink” Prinz Schwartz '82 1990 Swimming
John M. Quick '47 1969 Football
Anjali Ponni Rajkumar '02 2015 Women's Squash
Brad Ramsey '88 2015 Football
Heather Rice '03 2014 Soccer
Dale F. Ritter '55 1969 Football
Samuel N. Roeder '39 1969 Football
John Rogers '89 2000 Football, Lacrosse
Joseph J. Rothermel '40 2009 Cross Country, Track & Field
Leah Rubin '00 2016 Tennis
Scott Runyon '01 2013 Men's Soccer
Theodore “Ted” Rupp ‘35 1990 Wrestling and Wrestling Coach
Ross Sachs 2000 Coach- Men's Lacrosse
Justin A. Salton '03 2010 Football
William Y. Saltzman '32 1997 Football
Bernard V. Santaniello '37 1969 Football
Krystle Satrum '04 2014 Swimming
Jack Savage '89 2016 Football
Owen W. Saylor '11 1969 Football
Albert C. Schacheman Jr. '42 1978 Wrestling
Joe Schaller '82 2010 Football, Lacrosse
Mary L. Schapiro '77 2009 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Robert H. Schell '50 1992 Wrestling
Kelly Schenke '95 2006 Field Hockey
Alex Schibanoff '42 1969 Football
Dale B. Schleif '73 2010 Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Denise Paull Scholtz '84 1991 Cross Country, Track and Field
Terry Scott '88 2000 Basketball
Stephen Seymour '41 1975 Track & Field
Larry Shadek '72 2014 Football, Baseball
Robert Shepardson '83 1990 Football
Tim Sheridan '96 2004 Baseball, Football
Joseph T. Shutt '30 1969 Football, Track and Field, Wrestling
Jennifer Slaybaugh '92 2010 Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Robert Smith 1991 Coach-Soccer,Tennis
Harry Smoker '32 1988 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Wendy Sommers '85 2015 Women's Swimming
Chris Spahr '87 1998 Squash
Robert Spangler '39 1993 Swimming
S. Woodrow Sponaugle '37 1969 Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Wendy Stabolepszy Bell ‘79 1984 Volleyball, Basketball
John M. Stevenson '72 1984 Wrestling
Alton Stone '70 2001 Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
Andy Surtz '97 2012 Football
Sandy Swope '83 2000 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Charles W. Taylor 2001 Athletic Trainer
Jerome Allen Taylor '83 2015 Baseball, Men's Basketball
Carrie Bowen Toomey '93 2001 Basketball
Carmen Trombini Glenn '98 2009 Swimming
Anthony Vattilana ‘93 2002 Men's Soccer
Richard P. Vaughan '42 1978 Wrestling
Tami Videon '96 2014 Lacrosse
Tricia Vos '94 2006 Volleyball
David Walker '88 2014 Golf
Gregg Weir '72 1983 Swimming
Paul L. Wenrich '36 1992 Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Dennis Westley '81 1993 Basketball
Jennifer Whiting '78 1994 Squash
Anne Williams '88 1997 Tennis
J. William Witherspoon '16 1969 Football
Ed Woge 2015 Women's Cross Country
1987-1988 Women's Basketball Team 2011 Basketball
Dr. Theodore Woodward '34 1996 Soccer, Cross Country, Swimming, Tennis, and Track & Field
Paige Worth '92 2009 Lacrosse
Carl Yoder '54 1983 Soccer
Samuel H. Yohn '26 1969 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Donna Zaccaria Coyne '84 1991 Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Andrew C. Zuch '90 2001 Football, Baseball
1986-1987 Men's Squash Team 2012 Squash
1950 Football Team 2000 Football