Women’s Track and Field Gears Up to Host Champs

Women’s Track and Field Gears Up to Host Champs

Video | Live Results | Performance List

LANCASTER, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall's women's track and field team will host the two-day Centennial Conference (CC) Indoor Championships beginning Saturday, Feb. 23 at 10:30 a.m. The Diplomats only other time hosting the event came during the 1995-96 season. 

The Diplomats look to deliver another strong showing after taking sixth at last season's championships with five medals and 55 points. Johns Hopkins finished first with 235.50 team points.

Championship History
Johns Hopkins holds the most titles (eight), followed by Dickinson with seven and Haverford with six. Swarthmore and Gettysburg have two each.

F&M has 27 gold medals, four of which came at last year's championships.

Medal Hunt
Lindsey Powers and Jasmin Dixon will represent the Diplomats in the throwing events with Powers the fifth seed in the shot put (10.90m) and Dixon the ninth seed in the weight throw (10.22m).

Rachel Wylie looks to make an impact as the fourth seed in the 60-meter hurdles, an event in which she set the school record in 2017.

Kaitlin Muccio, who set the program record earlier this season, will lead the middle distance contingent as the fourth seed in the 400-meter dash (1:01.48).

Follow Along at Home
Each day will be broadcast in HD by Franklin & Marshall Athletic Communications. Click here access the stream. Live results for each race will be available here.

Meet Schedule

Saturday, February 23, 2019 Sunday, February 24, 2019
10:30 am – Men's Weight Throw 11:00 am – Heptathlon 60 Hurdles
10:30 am - Men's Triple Jump 11:30 am – Men's High Jump
10:40 am – Women's Pentathlon hurdles 11:30 am – Women's Long Jump
11:15 pm – Pentathlon High Jump (approximate start time) 11:30 am – Women's Shot Put (Men to follow)
11:20 pm – Heptathlon 60 dash 11:30 am – Men's Mile
11:50 pm – Heptathlon Long Jump (approximate start time) 11:50 am – Women's Mile
12:00 pm – Men's Pole Vault (Women to follow) 12:10 pm – Men's 400
12:30 pm – Men's 60 dash (trials) 12:25 pm – Women's 400
12:40 pm – Women's 60 dash (trials) 12:40 pm – Heptathlon Pole Vault (approximate start time)
12:55 pm – Men's 60 hurdles (trials) 12:45 pm – Men's 60 Hurdles (finals)
1:00   pm – Women's Triple Jump 12:55 pm – Women's 60 Hurdles (finals)
1:10   pm – Women's 60 hurdles (trials) 1:05   pm – Men's 60 dash (finals)
1:10   pm – Heptathlon shot put (approximate start time) 1:15   pm – Women's 60 dash (finals)
1:20   pm – Pentathlon Shot Put (approximate start time) 1:30   pm – Women's High Jump
1:30   pm – Men's 5000M 1:30   pm – Men's Long Jump
2:15   pm – Pentathlon Long Jump (approximate start time)  1:25   pm – Men's 800
2:15   pm – Women's 5000M 1:40   pm – Women's 800
2:15   pm – Women's Weight Throw 1:50   pm – Men's 200
2:40   pm – Heptathlon High Jump (approximate start time) 2:10   pm – Women's 200
3:00   pm – Men's DMR 2:30   pm – Men's 3000
3:10   pm – Pentathlon 800 (approximate start time) 2:50   pm – Heptathlon 1000 (approximate start time)
3:15   pm – Women's DMR 2:55   pm – Women's 3000
3:30   pm – Men's 4 x 200 relay 3:25   pm – Men's 4 x 800
3:40   pm – Women's 4 x 200 relay 3:35   pm – Women's 4 x 800
  3:45   pm – Men's 4 x 400
  3:55   pm – Women's 4 x 400
  4:15   pm – Awards