Alex D'Angelo
Alex D'Angelo
Year: So.
Hometown: Ridgewood, N.J.
High School: Ridgewood
Major: Undeclared

2018-19 Results

SINGLES   Team/School Pos Opponent (Rank Nat/Reg) Singles score
2/16/19 at #17 Mary Washington 5 Sophie Dixon Lost 0-6, 0-6
2/16/19   SALISBURY 5 Shannon Hickman Lost 2-6, 3-6
3/11/19 vs Millsaps College 5 Jillian Sandoz Lost 4-6, 2-6
3/12/19 vs Ithaca 5 Rel Klein Won 6-0, 6-1
3/13/19 vs Ohio Wesleyan 4 Meryl Reams Won 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-7)
3/21/19 at Ursinus 5 Madisen Harvey Won 8-6
3/30/19   HAVERFORD 5 Ananya Prakash Won 6-4, 6-4
4/3/19   MCDANIEL 1 Michelle Addo Won 6-1, 6-1
4/6/19 at Bryn Mawr 5 Libby Hemp Won 6-3, 6-3
4/9/19 at #23 Johns Hopkins 4 Dhanya Asokumar Lost 1-6, 1-6
4/11/19   WASHINGTON COLLEGE 4 Riley Katzman Won 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
4/17/19 at Gettysburg 4 Maddie Class Won 6-2, 6-2
4/20/19 at #25 Swarthmore College 4 Elise Talley Lost 2-6, 2-6
4/23/19   DICKINSON 5 Rachel O'Brien Won 7-5, 6-3
4/27/19   MUHLENBERG 5 Jessica Sommer Won 8-0
4/30/19   GETTYSBURG 5 Ava Vanhelfteren Lost 3-6, 3-6
           
DOUBLES   Team/School Pos Opponent (Rank Nat/Reg) Doubles score/Partner
2/16/19 at #17 Mary Washington 3 Sophie Dixon / Rachel Cooper Lost 2-8 / Lauren Wang
2/16/19   SALISBURY 3 Shannon Hickman / Sarah Dover Lost 4-8 / Lauren Wang
3/11/19 vs Millsaps College 3 Morgan Jenkins / Jillian Sandoz Lost 6-8 / Marissa Witmer
3/13/19 vs Ohio Wesleyan 3 Sydney Simmons / Ruthie Silberman Won 8-3 / Marissa Witmer
3/21/19 at Ursinus 3 Jessica Leach / Madisen Harvey Won 8-2 / Marissa Witmer
3/30/19   HAVERFORD 3 Sarah Evenson / Claire Johnson Lost 6-8 / Marissa Witmer
4/6/19 at Bryn Mawr 3 Libby Hemp / Mariana Garcia Won 8-1 / Marissa Witmer
4/9/19 at #23 Johns Hopkins 3 Evelyn Chang / Katie Gauch Lost 0-8 / Marissa Witmer
4/11/19   WASHINGTON COLLEGE 2 Cecilia Cress / Riley Katzman Lost 1-8 / Emma Wu
4/17/19 at Gettysburg 2 Maddie Class / Maria Martinovic Lost 3-8 / Emma Wu
4/20/19 at #25 Swarthmore College 2 Emma Kassan / V. Fernandez-Ravelo Lost 0-8 / Emma Wu
           

2017-18 Results

SINGLES   Team/School Pos Opponent (Rank Nat/Reg) Singles score
2/17/18 vs Methodist 6 Han Le Lost 4-6, 3-6
2/18/18 at #15 Mary Washington 6 Brittany McBride Lost 2-6, 0-6
3/9/18   SALISBURY 6 Shannon Hickman Lost 3-6, 5-7 (7-9)
3/14/18 vs Ithaca 6 Sam Brown Won 6-1, 6-0
3/15/18 vs University of Scranton 6 Elyse Smilnak Won 6-3, 6-2
3/24/18 at Ursinus 6 Maddie Sorebo Won 8-2
3/27/18   MCDANIEL 6 Reaiah Rutherford Won 6-0, 6-0
4/8/18   WILKES UNIVERSITY 6 Brittany Stanton Won 6-7, 6-4, 1-0 (10-8)
4/10/18 at Gettysburg 6 Ava Vanhelfteren Won 6-3, 3-6, 10-4
4/18/18   #20 JOHNS HOPKINS 6 Prerna Singh Won 8-5
4/21/18   SWARTHMORE 6 Ashley Gao Lost 4-6, 1-6
4/22/18 at Muhlenberg 5 Geetika Bhatia Won 6-3, 6-2
5/2/18 at Washington College 6 Kiran Pant - 6-4, 1-6, unfinished
           
DOUBLES   Team/School Pos Opponent (Rank Nat/Reg) Doubles score/Partner
2/17/18 vs Methodist 3 Allison Himes / Taylor Jackson Lost 4-8 / Emma Wu
2/18/18 at #15 Mary Washington 3 Danielle Mirabella / Olivia Moore Lost 0-8 / Alex Collins

 

High School: 2015 North 1 Group IV Sectional Champions... Competed in USTA Eastern Junior Tournaments... Member of Mt. Peter Alpine Ski Racing Team... High Honor Roll four years.