Diplomats Move Up to Fourth

Diplomats Move Up to Fourth

Results

LANCASTER, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall's women's swimming team delivered two top finishes from Julia Pavlov and Tara Kupsky along with a second-place finish from the 800-yard Medley Relay team to remain at fifth after the second day of competition at F&M's annual invite. The Diplomats totaled 537 points through two days of competition while Washington & Lee tallied 1,061. 

National Standing: Multiple finishes tonight have cracked the top-50 times across Division III: Kupsky - 400-yard IM (11th); Pavlov - 50-yard Freestyle (17th); 800-yard Freestyle Relay (6th). 

Top Finishers (Individual)

Julia Pavlov

            50-yard Freestyle – First – 24.36

Tara Kupsky

            400-yard IM – First – 4:36.34

            100-yard Butterfly – Eighth (B) – 1:01.70

Leah Williamson

            100-yard Butterfly – Fifth – 58.67

Katherine Hirsch

            200-yard Freestyle – First (B) – 1:57.84

Amelia Bothwell

            100-yard Butterfly – First (B) – 59.04

Skye Howes

            50-yard Freestyle – First (C) – 25.43

            100-yard Butterfly – Seventh (B) – 1:01.25

Janashree Jonnalagadda

            100-yard Backstroke – Sixth (B) – 1:01.19

Anna Hess

            100-yard Backstroke – Seventh (B) – 1:01.29 

Diane Wagner

            200-yard Freestyle – Eighth (B) – 2:01.13

Blair Atkins

            200-yard Breaststroke – Third (C) – 2:35.74 

Allison Marks

            100-yard Backstroke – Third (C) – 1:02.06 

Top Finishers (Relay)

800-yard Freestyle Relay (Bothwell, Hirsch, Wagner, Kupsky) – Second – 7:58.25 

200-yard Medley Relay (Jonnalagadda, Atkins, Kupsky, Pavlov) – Fifth – 1:50.84

Additional Notes: Heading into the weekend, F&M had several swimmers with times in the top-50 across Division III: 

Kupsky: 

            200-yard IM – 37th – 2:13.11

Bothwell:

            200-yard Butterfly – 49th – 2:14.28  

200-yard Medley Relay (Jonnalagadda, Atkins, Kupsky, Pavlov) – 46th – 1:52.75

Up Next: The Diplomats return to the pool tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. for prelims of the 200-yard IM, 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke, and 200-yard butterfly.