Gebauer Places Fifth at 133 as Diplomats Finish 13th at 2002 EIWA Wrestling Championships

BETHLEHEM, PA - Franklin & Marshall College wrestler Rich Gebauer (Fr., South Plainfield, NJ/South Plainfield) worked his way through the consolation bracket to place fifth at 133 pounds as the Diplomats placed 13th at the 2002 Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association Championships (EIWA) at Lehigh University on March 9-10.

It marked the first F&M placewinner at the EIWA Championships since Craig Frost placed sixth at 157 in the 2000 Championships. Further, he is the highest placer since Greg Knox finished fifth at 126 in 1998, and the first to crack the top five at 133 since Scott Auker notched a fifth place finish at the 1995 Championships.

Following a first round loss to #3 seeded Rob Apgar of Brown (4-1), Gebauer earned a 10-4 decision over #4 seeded Jeff Eveleth of Penn before defeating Nick Leshock of Navy by an 8-5 final.

In his next match to decide whom would face #1 seed Kevin El-Hayek of Harvard in the consolation finals, Columbia University's Steve Popovitch defeated the F&M freshman 11-1 to drop him to the fifth place match.

Gebauer would dominate the match against TJ Grider of Army, picking up a 6-4 sudden victory to earn the historic place.

In other action, 157 pounder Nate Schy (So., Willow Grove, PA/Hatboro Horsham) picked up a victory by fall over Al Pendleton of Princeton in 1:37, but fell to #6 seed Mike Carbonero of Navy 5-3 to end his tournament.

For the year, F&M registered the most wins since the 1998 team went 7-11-1 as the squad finished 7-15.

Team Scores
Lehigh 127.50
Penn 114.00
Cornell 110.50
Harvard 80.50
Brown 65.50
Navy 60.50
Army 53.00
Rutgers 52.50
Princeton 41.50
Columbia 28.50
ESU 17.50
Bucknell 12.50
F&M 10.00

2002 F&M EIWA RESULTS
125
#2 Mason Lehnard (Penn) WBF Will Filbert (F&M) 2:05
Consolation
Dan Green (Columbia) WBF Will Filbert (F&M) 2:03

133
#3 Rob Apgar (Brown) DEC Rich Gebauer (F&M) 4-1
Consolation
Rich Gebauer (F&M) DEC Jeff Eveleth (Penn) 10-4
Rich Gebauer (F&M) DEC Nick Lechock (Navy) 8-5
Steve Popowith (Columbia) MAJOR Rich Gebauer (F&M) 11-1
Rich Gebauer (F&M) DEC SV TJ Grider (Army) 6-4

141
#7 Brad Kleckner (ESU) WBF Jeremy Feinberg (F&M) 3:45
Consolation
Brandon Green (Bucknell) FORFEIT Jeremy Feinberg (F&M) Medical Forfeit

149
#3 Greg Austin (Rutgers) MAJOR Jeff Severson (F&M) 11-1
Consolation
Chris Pirch (Cornell) DEC Jeff Severson (F&M) 11-3

157
#4 Jeremy Conner (Army) DEC Nate Schy (F&M) 4-2
Consolation
Nate Schy (F&M) WBF Al Pendleton (Princeton) 1:37
#6 Mike Carbonero (Navy) DEC Nate Schy (F&M) 5-3

165
#2 Chris Vitale (Lehigh) MAJOR Isaiah Hankel (F&M) 21-9
Consolation
Ron Schroeder (Army) DEC Isaiah Hankel (F&M) 12-11

184
#5 Marcus Schontub (Penn) DEC RP Norley (F&M) 8-4
Consolation
Tom Tanis (Rutgers) DEC RP Norley (F&M) 11-2

197
#2 Nick Ciarcia (Brown) DEC Cornelius George (F&M) 14-5
Consolation
Jon Paxton (Army) WBF Cornelius George (F&M) 1:26

285
#4 Matt Feast (Penn) WBF Dennis Maguire (F&M) 6:14
Consolation
Bart Seeman (Columbia) DEC Dennis Maguire (F&M) 10-3