F&M Takes Mid-Penn Duals Title

F&M Takes Mid-Penn Duals Title

MILLERSVILLE, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall went a perfect 3-0 at the Mid-Penn Duals, hosted by Millersville, on Saturday to capture the championship out of a field of eight teams. F&M defeated last year's champion York by a score of 33-12 in the opening round, followed a 34-9 win over Shippensburg to advance to the title bout. In the championship, The Diplomats completed their efforts on the day by handing Shorter a 22-19 defeat.

Robert Ruiz (133), Richard Durso (141) and Andrew Murano (157) led F&M with perfect 3-0 records on the afternoon, while Jason Bing, Sharron Townsend, Rob KingColin Gironda and Chuckie Kerkesner each notched a pair of victories. 

Against Shorter in the championship match, the Diplomats fell behind early after dropping a decision at 125 before F&M followed with four-straight wins.  Ruiz and Durso pinned their opponents, while Townsend and Murano came away with 4-1, 7-3 decisions to give F&M a commanding 18-3 lead.

However, Shorter countered with three-straight victories (decision, major decision and fall) to pull within two at 18-16. Kerkesner came up big at 197, dominating his opponent with a 14-5 major decision and sealing the win for F&M. 

Earlier in the day, the Diplomats had little trouble with York, who defeated F&M in last year's championship, by taking seven of 10 bouts including four pins. It was more of the same against Shippensburg in the championship bracket, as the Diplomats captured eight of 10 bouts that included two major decisions and a tech. fall victory. 

F&M returns to action tomorrow to take part in the Millersville Open. Additional information for Sunday's competition can be found here.

Franklin & Marshall 33, York 12

125 – Jason Bing (F&M) won by fall over Evan Shirakawa (YC), 4:32

133 – Robert Ruiz (F&M) won by fall over Ryan Flynn (YC), 2:12

141 – Richard Durso (F&M) won by fall over Joey Giaccio (YC), 3:40

149 – Sharron Townsend (F&M) won by decision over John Allenson (YC), 8-2

157 – Andrew Murano (F&M) won by decision over Adam Kritzer (YC), 11-4

165 – Rob King (F&M) won by fall over Austin Barley (YC), 1:08

174 – Colin Gironda (F&M) won by decision over T.J. Demetrio (YC), 7-1

184 – Mitchell Ramsey (YC) won by decision over Paul Alessandrini (F&M), 6-1

197 – Nick Zac (YC) won by fall over Isaiah Cromwell (F&M), 3:38

285 – Mike Spencer (YC) won by decision over Alex Henry (F&M), 3-2 

Franklin & Marshall 34, Shippensburg 9

125 – Jason Bing (F&M) won by decision over Dave Calambas (SU), 8-4

133 – Robert Ruiz (F&M) won by major decision over Dante Steffenino (SU), 14-3

141 – Richard Durso (F&M) won by major decision over Karl Lightner (SU), 16-3

149 – Kyle Barnes (SU) won by fall over Sharron Townsend (F&M), 3:35

157 – Andrew Murano (F&M) won by decision over Mark Lentz (SU), 8-2

165 – Rob King (F&M) won by injury default over Luke Etter (SU)

174 – Colin Gironda (F&M) won by tech fall over Brett Pastore (SU), 16-0

184 – Casey Hedash (SU) won by decision over Adam Schroeder (F&M), 2-1

197 – Chuckie Kerkesner (F&M) won by fall over Evan Ramos (SU), 4:43

285 – Alex Henry (F&M) won by decision over Jacob Nale (SU), 3-2 

Franklin & Marshall 22, Shorter 19

125 – Ben Smith (Shorter) won by decision over Jason Bing (F&M), 7-1

133 – Robert Ruiz (F&M) won by fall over Jesse Jones (Shorter), 0:21

141 – Richard Durso (F&M) won by fall over Demarcus Thomas (Shorter), 2:17

149 – Sharron Townsend (F&M) won by decision over Brandon Dyer (Shorter), 4-1

157 – Andrew Murano (F&M) won by decision over Kannon Madden (Shorter), 7-3

165 – Wally Figaro (Shorter) won by decision over Rob King (F&M), 3-2

174 – Gregory Lane (Shorter) won by major decision over Colin Gironda (F&M), 10-2

184 – Terrence Smith (Shorter) won by fall over Adam Schroeder (F&M), 1:45

197 – Chuckie Kerkesner (F&M) won by major decision over Joe Hinchman (Shorter), 14-5

285 – Marlen Morgan (Shorter) won by decision over Alex Henry (F&M), 5-3 

Finishes: 1. F&M; 2. Shorter; 3. York; 4. Shippensburg