Four Records Set on Day Three of Champs

Four Records Set on Day Three of Champs

Results

GETTYSBURG, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall's men's swimming team tallied four program records during the third day of Centennial Conference (CC) Championships. The Diplomats ended the night third with 377 team points while Swarthmore held onto the lead with 605.5. 

The 200-yard Freestyle Relay team of Christopher Schiavone, Brendan Cline, Timothy Gould, and Daniel Sanders took first and reset the program mark with a 1:22.02 finish. Schiavone's lead off of 20.17 seconds reset his own record in the 50-yard Freestyle while the sophomore set another record with his 1:39.12 finish in the 200-yard Freestyle.

Jonathon Sinton notched a program record in this morning's preliminaries of the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:05.69.

Top Finishers (Individual)

Christopher Schiavone
200-yard Freestyle – First – 1:39.12 (B Cut)

Thomas Graminski
100-yard Breaststroke – Second – 57.78

Jonathon Sinton
400-yard IM – Fourth – 4:06.09

Brendan Cline
100-yard Butterfly – Fourth – 50.04

Timothy Gould
100-yard Backstroke – Fourth – 51.16

Alec Wahl
100-yard Backstroke – Sixth 51.65
100-yard Butterfly – Tenth – 51.98

Daniel Sanders
100-yard Butterfly – Seventh – 51.70

James Connolly
200-yard Freestyle – Thirteenth – 1:45.27

Ryan Lawlor
100-yard Breaststroke – Fourteenth – 1:01.50
100-yard Butterfly – Sixteenth – 53.71

Top Finishers (Relay)

200-yard Freestyle Relay (Schiavone, Cline, Gould, Sanders) – First – 1:22.02 (B Cut)

Up Next
Competition continues tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. with the preliminary heats of the 200-yard Backstroke, 100-yard Freestyle, 200-yard Breaststroke, 200-yard Butterfly and the 1,650-yard Freestyle.

Medal Count
Schiavone – 50-yard Freestyle – Gold
Schiavone - 200-yard Freestyle - Gold
Schiavone, Cline, Gould, Sanders - 200-yard Freestyle Relay - Gold
Wahl, Graminski, Cline, Schiavone – 200-yard Medley Relay – Silver
Graminski, Cline, Gould, Wahl – 800-yard Freestyle Relay – Silver
Graminski – 400-yard IM – Silver
Gould, Graminski, Cline, Schiavone – 400-yard Medley Relay – Silver
Graminski - 100-yard Breaststroke - Silver