TCNJ Tops F&M’s Men

TCNJ Tops F&M’s Men

EWING, N.J. - Tom Grabiak was Franklin & Marshall's only winner as the Diplomats (0-2) fell 127-74 at The College of New Jersey Friday night.  Grabiak captured a narrow win in the 200-yard individual medley.

Grabiak's 1:59.04 in the 200 IM gave him .56 seconds on the Lions' (4-1) Joe Tseng. Tseng was involved in the 400-yard medley relay win that started TCNJ on the path to victory in the night's first race.

F&M returns to the pool tomorrow when the Diplomats open the Centennial Conference portion of the slate with Swarthmore.

                                  TCNJ vs.F&M                                  
                     at The College of New Jersey 11/13/09                     
                                    Results                                    

 

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 The College of New Jersey  'A'                         NT    3:34.59  
     1) Tseng, Joe                      2) O'Connor, Myles                
     3) Medvecky, Tom                   4) Vernoia, Mike                  
       26.49    55.20    26.66    57.96    24.35    52.43    23.19    49.00
  2 Franklin & Marshall College  'A'                       NT    3:41.80  
     1) Finnegan, Conor                 2) Grabiak, Tom                   
     3) Fishler, Peter                  4) Wilt, Zach                     
       27.41    56.86    27.53    59.22    25.18    55.40    23.54    50.32
  3 The College of New Jersey  'B'                         NT    3:45.31  
     1) VanBiervliet, James             2) Rohrs, Eric                    
     3) Chu, Herman                     4) Schneider, Adam                
       23.47    58.11    28.92  1:02.68    17.51    55.18    16.14    49.34
  4 Franklin & Marshall College  'B'                       NT    3:51.47  
     1) Fell, David                     2) Catania, Travis                
     3) Rownd, Scott                    4) Anella, Ryan                   
       28.08    57.89    29.99  1:04.74    25.92    56.61    24.30    52.23
  5 The College of New Jersey  'C'                         NT   x3:51.97  
     1) Smith, Andrew                   2) Morgan, Matt                   
     3) Moran, Xavier                   4) Caputo, Mike                   
       27.41    56.13    29.27  1:03.66    27.03  1:01.03    24.29    51.15
  6 The College of New Jersey  'D'                         NT   x3:57.89  
     1) Moran, Rob                      2) Kauffman, Matt                 
     3) Froster, Kevin                  4) Ferrie, JP                     
       29.36  1:00.53    30.33  1:05.87    26.24    57.77    24.77    53.72
  7 Franklin & Marshall College  'C'                       NT   x4:02.62  
     1) Freire, Jonathan                2) Schy, Levi                     
     3) Wash, Mason                     4) Ziv, Daniel                    
       29.20  1:01.64    32.27  1:10.02    26.44    57.57    25.05    53.39
  

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Peveler, Matt                New Jersey                NT   10:16.27  
    1:02.80    2.56   26.86   32.28   25.04   31.17   31.82   31.72
      31.58   31.60   31.33   31.88   31.68   31.47   31.52   31.65
      30.37   29.64   30.25   29.05                                
  2 Hessler, Andrew              New Jersey                NT   10:32.16  
      28.82   31.11   31.35   31.13   31.59   31.72   31.98   31.84
      31.81   32.04   31.94   31.75   31.97   32.62   32.53   31.82
      32.16   31.48   31.62   30.88                                
  3 Taylor, Jesse                New Jersey                NT   10:33.23  
      28.31   31.55   33.01   32.77   32.82   32.59   32.71   31.13
      34.89   32.49   31.85   28.52   36.29   32.09   32.05   31.25
      30.93   30.87   29.39   27.72                                
  4 Finnegan, Conor              F & M                     NT   10:36.49  
      28.24   31.53   32.11   32.01   31.68   31.73   31.84   32.06
      32.02   32.20   32.25   32.15   32.37   32.36   32.54   31.91
      31.95   31.95   32.34   31.25                                
  5 Blum, Max                    F & M                     NT   10:39.71  
      28.45   31.40   32.07   32.33   32.51   32.48   32.57   32.48
      32.47   32.51   32.17   32.12   32.17   32.08   31.96   32.12
      31.96   31.83   32.39   31.64                                
  

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Vernoia, Mike                New Jersey                NT    1:47.27  
      25.21   28.16   28.20   25.70                                
  2 Rauch, Tim                   New Jersey                NT    1:49.01  
      16.41   36.98   28.04   27.58                                
  3 Giacopelli, Brian            New Jersey                NT    1:50.84  
      25.95   28.61   28.68   27.60                                
  4 Reingold, Jake               F & M                     NT    1:51.21  
      25.19   28.25   29.23   28.54                                
  5 Catania, Travis              F & M                     NT    1:55.41  
      26.86   29.97 1:08.14                                        
  6 Rose, Billy                  New Jersey                NT   x1:56.51  
      26.53   29.79   30.39   29.80                                
  7 Dautrich, Ken                F & M                     NT    1:58.42  
      26.99   30.32   30.43   30.68                                
  8 Scymanski, Eliot             F & M                     NT   x1:59.32  
      26.92   30.56   30.97   30.87                                
  

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kircher, Shawn               New Jersey                NT      21.64  
  2 Schneider, Adam              New Jersey                NT      21.98  
  3 O'Connor, Myles              New Jersey                NT      22.11  
  4 Fishler, Peter               F & M                     NT      22.45  
  5 Bergstrom, Tom               F & M                     NT      22.66  
  6 Moran, Xavier                New Jersey                NT     x23.79  
  7 Anella, Ryan                 F & M                     NT      24.05  
  8 Rackson, Brian               F & M                     NT     x26.01  
  

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Grabiak, Tom                 F & M                     NT    1:59.04  
      26.33   31.71   33.02   27.98                                
  2 Tseng, Joe                   New Jersey                NT    1:59.60  
      25.42   30.01   36.58   27.59                                
  3 Clark, Ryan                  New Jersey                NT    2:02.89  
      25.29   30.92   37.51   29.17                                
  4 Moran, Rob                   New Jersey                NT    2:07.38  
      27.25   33.24   36.60   30.29                                
  5 Caputo, Mike                 New Jersey                NT   x2:09.61  
      27.64   33.54   39.14   29.29                                
  6 Rownd, Scott                 F & M                     NT    2:10.73  
      27.41   35.71   37.84   29.77                                
  7 O'Donnell, Carey             F & M                     NT    2:11.05  
      28.24   33.24   38.49   31.08                                
  8 Tourish, Jeremy              F & M                     NT   x2:17.54  
      28.80   34.07   41.34   33.33                                
  

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Paulan, Evan                 New Jersey                NT      54.23  
      25.45   28.78                                                
  2 Wilt, Zach                   F & M                     NT      56.61  
      26.03   30.58                                                
  3 Rownd, Scott                 F & M                     NT      56.85  
      26.65   30.20                                                
  4 Wash, Mason                  F & M                     NT      56.98  
      26.20   30.78                                                
  5 Ferrie, JP                   New Jersey                NT      57.92  
      27.13   30.79                                                
  6 Capone, Jeff                 New Jersey                NT      58.22  
      25.85   32.37                                                
  7 Hessler, Andrew              New Jersey                NT     x58.25  
      26.92   31.33                                                
  8 Tourish, Jeremy              F & M                     NT   x1:01.17  
      28.26   32.91                                                
  

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Vernoia, Mike                New Jersey                NT      48.84  
      23.87   24.97                                                
  2 Fishler, Peter               F & M                     NT      49.69  
      24.01   25.68                                                
  3 Bergstrom, Tom               F & M                     NT      50.96  
      24.29   26.67                                                
  4 Ziv, Daniel                  F & M                     NT      52.97  
      24.96   28.01                                                
  5 Dautrich, Ken                F & M                     NT     x53.34  
      25.24   28.10                                                
 -- Taylor, Jesse                New Jersey                NT     X50.68  
      24.32   26.36                                                
 -- Giacopelli, Brian            New Jersey                NT     X50.98  
      24.50   26.48                                                
 -- Rodrigues, Chris             New Jersey                NT     X54.45  
      26.40   28.05                                                
 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tseng, Joe                   New Jersey                NT      55.36  
      26.89   28.47                                                
  2 Finnegan, Conor              F & M                     NT      57.08  
      27.70   29.38                                                
  3 Fell, David                  F & M                     NT      58.57  
      28.46   30.11                                                
  4 Freire, Jonathan             F & M                     NT    1:02.27  
      29.64   32.63                                                
 -- Smith, Andrew                New Jersey                NT     X56.72  
      27.63   29.09                                                
 -- VanBiervliet, James          New Jersey                NT     X57.67  
      27.94   29.73                                                
 -- Paulan, Evan                 New Jersey                NT     X58.60  
      27.88   30.72                                                
  

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Medvecky, Tom                New Jersey                NT    4:45.77  
      25.36   27.99   28.67   29.04   29.31   29.86   29.32   29.68
      29.25   27.29                                                
  2 Reingold, Jake               F & M                     NT    5:04.45  
      26.96   30.23   31.39   31.75   31.51   31.06   31.25   30.51
      30.43   29.36                                                
  3 O'Donnell, Carey             F & M                     NT    5:18.61  
      28.24   31.92   32.36   32.72   32.42   32.41   32.42   32.41
      32.31   31.40                                                
  4 Blum, Max                    F & M                     NT    5:20.53  
      28.35   31.64   32.59   32.77   32.86   33.07   32.90   32.71
      32.64   31.00                                                
  5 Scymanski, Eliot             F & M                     NT   x5:23.09  
      28.02   31.24   32.54   33.39   33.21   33.59   33.30   32.85
      32.37   32.58                                                
 -- Rauch, Tim                   New Jersey                NT   X4:54.65  
      26.52   29.20   29.58   29.60   29.81   30.00   30.30   30.46
      30.23   28.95                                                
 -- Goldsmith, Pete              New Jersey                NT   X5:06.46  
      27.81   30.70   30.80   31.25   31.18   31.13   31.43   31.15
      30.85   30.16                                                
 -- Rose, Billy                  New Jersey                NT   X5:19.98  
      28.30   31.76   32.82   32.57   32.63   32.81   32.73   32.36
      32.58   31.42                                                
 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 O'Connor, Myles              New Jersey                NT      58.82  
      27.26   31.56                                                
  2 Grabiak, Tom                 F & M                     NT      59.69  
      28.18   31.51                                                
  3 Catania, Travis              F & M                     NT    1:04.51  
      30.21   34.30                                                
  4 Schy, Levi                   F & M                     NT    1:10.63  
      33.06   37.57                                                
 -- Rohrs, Eric                  New Jersey                NT   X1:00.97  
      28.42   32.55                                                
 -- Morgan, Matt                 New Jersey                NT   X1:03.52  
      30.00   33.52                                                
 -- Wardlow, Tyler               New Jersey                NT   X1:06.66  
      31.31   35.35                                                


Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 The College of New Jersey  'A'                         NT    1:26.96  
     1) Clark, Ryan                     2) Medvecky, Tom                  
     3) Schneider, Adam                 4) Kircher, Shawn                 
       21.58    21.91    21.90    21.57                                    
  2 Franklin & Marshall College  'A'                       NT    1:31.23  
     1) Wilt, Zach                      2) Bergstrom, Tom                 
     3) Dautrich, Ken                   4) Reingold, Jake                 
       23.21    22.47    23.01    22.54                                    
  3 Franklin & Marshall College  'B'                       NT    1:36.87  
     1) Blum, Max                       2) O'Donnell, Carey               
     3) Anella, Ryan                    4) Scymanski, Eliot               
       24.62    22.87    23.79    25.59                                    
  4 Franklin & Marshall College  'C'                       NT   x1:41.32  
     1) Ziv, Daniel                     2) Tourish, Jeremy                
     3) Rackson, Brian                  4) Freire, Jonathan               
       23.98    26.06    26.14    25.14                                    
 -- The College of New Jersey  'B'                         NT   X1:32.82  
     1) Giacopelli, Brian               2) Moran, Xavier                  
     3) Paulan, Evan                    4) Taylor, Jesse                  
       23.52    23.42    23.24    22.64                                    
 -- The College of New Jersey  'C'                         NT   X1:35.78  
     1) Capone, Jeff                    2) Peveler, Matt                  
     3) Rose, Billy                     4) Smith, Andrew                  
       24.05    24.39    24.09    23.25                                    
 -- The College of New Jersey  'D'                         NT   X1:38.35  
     1) Rodrigues, Chris                2) Ferrie, JP                     
     3) Froster, Kevin                  4) Kauffman, Matt                 
       25.49    24.57    24.85    23.44                                    
 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. The College of New Jersey           127   2. Franklin & Marshall College          74