Thirty-four Land on CC Spring AHR; Four Earn All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Spring Academic Honor Roll | Complete Academic All-Centennial Team

LANCASTER, Pa. - A total of 34 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing nine sports, earned a place on the 2019 Centennial Conference (CC) Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday.

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll recognition, four spring student-athletes garnered a spot on the Spring Academic All-Centennial Team. Baseball's J.J. Freeman, men's lacrosse's Jarrett Donaghy, women's tennis player Allison Wolters, and women's track & field member Rachel Wylie all earned the distinction.

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll accolades. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2018 fall semester. 

Baseball led the way with eight CC Academic Honor Roll recipients, while men's lacrosse had seven members of their team land on the list. Track & field saw four members of the women's and men's programs each garner the accolade, while three softball players earned a place on the list. Both men's and women's tennis had two student-athletes receive the honor, along with men's golf and women's lacrosse. 

A member from each of F&M's spring programs were also named to their respective sports All-Sportsmanship team. Dan Marano (Baseball), Justin Lankler (Men's Golf), Ember Toth (Women's Golf), A.J. Rigsby (Men's Lacrosse), Maggie Hanzsche (Women's Lacrosse), Jamie Belfer (Softball), Sam Bellersen (Men's Tennis), Marissa Witmer (Women's Tennis), Brandon Davis (Men's Track & Field), and Kaitlin Muccio (Women's Track & Field) all received the distinction.

Baseball (8)      
Name Yr. Major (s) Hometown/High School
Dan Baroff So. Business, Orgs and Society New Providence, N.J. / Governor Livingston
Justin Cavegn Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Mahwah, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep.
J.J. Freeman So. Business, Orgs and Society Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West
Kevin Lammers Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.
Kelsey Launi So. Business, Orgs and Society Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown East
Dan Marano Sr. Public Health (Government) Maple Shade, N.J. / Bishop Eustace
Jonathan Pesantez Sr. Biology Holliswood, N.Y. / Elisabeth Irwin
Andrew Poirier Jr. Chemistry Chesapeake, Va. / Oscar Smith
       
Golf (M) (2)      
Ian Murray So. Business, Orgs and Society Minneapolis, Minn. / Blake School
Drew O'Hern So. Business, Orgs and Society Dennison, Minn. / Saint Paul
       
Lacrosse (M) (7)      
Erich Della Volpe So. Business, Orgs and Society Martinsville, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
Jarrett Donaghy Jr. Business, Orgs and Society West Chester, Pa. / Malvern Prep
Sam Garges Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Pottstown, Pa. / Owen J. Roberts
Garrett Izzo So. B.O.S./Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Long Valley, N.J. / West Morris Central
Kyle McCormick So. Business, Orgs and Society Branchburg, N.J. / Somerville
Jake Wetzel So. Business, Orgs and Society Chester Springs, Pa. / Downington
Daniel Zlevor Sr. Economics/Government Medfield, Mass. / Medfield
       
Lacrosse (W) (2)      
Maddie Hughes Sr. Joint Studies Wilmington, Del. / Ursuline Academy
Julia McKay Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Westborough, Mass. / Westborough
       
Softball (3)      
Ella Glenn So. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Egg Harbor Township, N.J. / Egg Harbor Township
Christine Miles Jr. Economics Crofton, Md. / South River
Hannah Salvucci So. Biology Oakdale, Pa. / West Allegheny
       
Tennis (M) (2)      
Sam Bellersen So. Philosophy/Moral Psychology Beckedorf, Germany / Ratsgymnasium Stadthagen
Andrew Pace Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Madison, Conn. / Daniel Hand
       
Tennis (W) (2)      
Marissa Witmer So. Spanish/BFB: Neuroscience Quarryville, Pa. / Solanco
Allison Wolters Sr. Government/German Language & Culture Belle Mead, N.J. / Laurel Springs School
       
Track & Field (M) (4)      
Ryan Kiger Sr. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
Ben Kotran So. Cognitive Science New York, N.Y. / York Preparatory School
Spencer Lyman Sr. Sociology/Business, Orgs and Society New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan
Ben Walsh Sr. Anthropology Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
       
Track & Field (W) (4)      
Jasmin Dixon Sr. Anthropology Greencastle, Pa. / Greencastle-Antrim
Kaitlin Muccio Sr. BFB: Animal Behavior River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley
Caylie Privitere So. Joint Studies Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Academy
Rachel Wylie Jr. Environmental Studies State College, Pa. / State College