Twenty-two Named to CC Winter AHR; Three Land All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Winter Academic Honor Roll | Complete Academic All-Centennial Team

LANCASTER, Pa. - A total of 22 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing six sports, earned spots on the 2018-19 Centennial Conference (CC) Winter Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday.

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll recognition, three winter student-athletes represented the Diplomats with a place on the Winter Academic All-Centennial team. J.C. McGrath of men's basketball, as well as Rachel Wylie and Kaitlin Muccio of the women's indoor track & field team all earned the honor.

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll accolades. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2018 spring semester. 

The women's swimming team, along with the men's indoor track & field program led the way with six representatives each garnering a spot on the Academic Honor Roll. Women's indoor track & field was next with four, followed by men's basketball with three, women's basketball with two, and men's swimming with one student-athlete garnering the accolade.

In addition to the academic accolades announced by the Conference, a member from each of F&M's winter programs with membership in the Centennial Conference was named to the All-Sportsmanship team for their respective sport. J.C. McGrath (men's basketball), AnnMarie DiCarlo (women's basketball), James Connolly (men's swimming), Colleen Lawlor (women's swimming), Brandon Davis (men's indoor track & field), and Emma Steffan (women's indoor track & field) all received the recognition.

Basketball (M) (3)      
Name Yr. Major (s) Hometown/High School
Brian Hines So. Undeclared Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township
J.C. McGrath Sr. Biology Newark, Del. / Munich International School
Ignas Slyka Jr. Joint Studies Mississauga, Canada / Millbrook School
       
Basketball (W) (2)      
Emily Moran So. Undeclared Larchmont, N.Y. / Rye Country Day-Upper School
Sarosha Parsons Jr. Government/Spanish Livingston, N.J. / Livingston
       
Swimming (M) (1)      
Jonathon Sinton Jr. Physics/Business, Orgs, and Society Towson, Md. / Loyola Blakefield
       
Swimming (W) (6)      
Aubrey Chang Jr. English South Salem, N.Y. / John Jay
Erin Fago Jr. French/Computer Science East Windsor, N.J. / Peddie School
Anna Hess Sr. Chemistry Dallastown, Pa. / Dallastown Area
Katherine Hirsch Jr. Joint Studies Lutherville, Md. / Saint Paul's
Sarah Holmes Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Westport, Conn. / Staples
Colleen Lawlor Sr. Biology Newton, Pa. / Council Rock High School North
       
Indoor T&F (M) (6)      
Ryan Kiger Sr. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
Ben Kotran So. Undeclared New York, N.Y. / York Preparatory School
Spencer Lyman Sr. Sociology/Business, Orgs, and Society New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan
Tyler McGee Jr. Undeclared Birchrunville, Pa. / Owen J. Roberts
Drew O'Hern So. Undeclared Dennison, Minn. / Saint Paul
Ben Walsh Sr. Anthropology Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
       
Indoor T&F (W) (4)      
Jasmin Dixon Sr. Anthropology Greencastle, Pa. / Greencastle-Antrim
Kaitlin Muccio Sr. BFB: Animal Behavior River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley
Caylie Privitere So. Undeclared Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Academy
Rachel Wylie Jr. Environmental Studies State College, Pa. / State College