Fifty Named to CC Fall AHR; Six Garner All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Fall Academic Honor Roll | Complete Academic All-Centennial Team

LANCASTER, Pa. - A total of 50 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, earned a spot on the 2018 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Tuesday.

The record total was the most student-athletes F&M has ever had named to the list for the fall semester.

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll recognition, six fall student-athletes represented the Diplomats with a place on the Fall Academic All-Centennial team. Caitlin Morrissey of the field hockey team, Brian Denoncour, Kevin Lammers, Brendan Kilkenny, and Phillip Weiser of the football team, as well as Jim Connolly of the men's soccer team, all earned the distinction.

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll accolades. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2018 spring semester. 

Women's soccer paced the list with 13 representatives, while football followed with 12. Men's soccer had nine of its student-athletes honored with the award, while field hockey had seven. Both the men's and women's cross country teams, as well as volleyball also saw three of its members garner the accolade.

Cross Country (M) (3)      
Name Year Major(s) Hometown/High School
Ryan Kiger Sr. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
Ben Kotran So. Undeclared New York, N.Y. / York Prep.
Spencer Lyman Sr. Sociology/ Business, Orgs and Society New Canaan, Conn. / New Cannan
       
Cross Country (W) (3)      
Emma Frazier So. Undeclared  Bridgewater, Mass. / Bridgewater-Raynham
Caylie Privitere So. Undeclared  Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Acad
Sophie Worthy Jr. American Studies Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill
       
Field Hockey (7)      
Emma Durantine So. Undeclared  Hummelstown, Pa. / Lower Dauphin
Colleen Francis Jr. Joint Studies Acton, Mass. / Acton-Boxborough Regional
Caitlin Morrissey Jr. Public Health (Government) Essex Fells, N.J. / West Essex
Claire Murphy Jr. Joint Studies Ridley Park, Pa. / Westtown School
Emily Nagle Sr. Chemistry Trappe, Pa. / Perkiomen Valley
Katie O'Loughlin Jr. Joint Studies Fairfax Station, Va. / James W. Robinson Jr.
Christina Seery So. Undeclared  Westfield, N.J. / Westfield
       
Football (12)      
Jake Barr So. Undeclared Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddon Heights
Dom Bertone So. Undeclared Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Brian Denoncour Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Broomall, Pa. / The Haverford School
Stevie Gerovasilis Sr. Joint Studies Cockeysville, Md. / Hereford
Matt Hamby Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Brendan Kilkenny Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Ramsey, N.J. / Ramsey
Derek Kleinman Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Acad.
Kevin Lammers Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.
Garrett Perschy So. Undeclared Palmerton, Pa. / Palmerton Area
Tyler Schubert Sr. Public Health (Biology) Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg Area
Drew Tomlinson Jr. Government Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial
Phillip Weiser Jr. Computer Science Robesonia, Pa. / Conrad Weiser
       
Soccer (M) (9)      
Alex Bilodeau Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh
Jim Connolly Sr. Government Wilmington, Del. / Charter School of Wilmington
Max Geuder Jr. Joint Studies Upper Saddle River, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep.
Josh Gotlib Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Broomall, Pa. / Marple Newtown
Ryan Hannum So. Undeclared Oxford, Pa. / Oxford Area
Will Kelley Jr. Joint Studies Westborough, Mass. / Westborough
Alex Lalovic So. Undeclared Lititz, Pa. / Warwick
Alex Martinez So. Undeclared Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard
Cole Niggeman Sr. Government Devon, Pa. / Conestoga
       
Soccer (W) (13)      
Riley Brook So. Undeclared Morrison, Colo. / Colorado Academy
Ali Cunniffe So. Undeclared Califon, N.J. / West Morris Central
Lea Dungan So. Undeclared Lansdale, Pa. / Methacton
Anna Goorevich So. Undeclared Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard
Kirsten Heine So. Undeclared Spring Lake, N.J. / Saint Rose, F&M
Tara Hessenthaler So. Undeclared Langhorne, Pa. / Pennington School
Allison Klei So. Undeclared Lawrenceville, N.J. / Princeton Day School
Lauren Kranis Sr. Mathematics Bellmore, N.Y. / John F. Kennedy
Sarah Laterza So. Undeclared Sayville, N.Y. / Sayville
Christina Marinos So. Undeclared Allentown, Pa. / Allentown Central Catholic
Gabby Panayotakis So. Undeclared Hamden, Conn. / Hamden
Hannah Robertson Jr. Joint Studies Clarksburg, N.J. / Allentown
Sam Springer Jr. Government Lititz, Pa. / Warwick
       
Volleyball (3)      
Amy Mullen So. Undeclared Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood
Charlotte Watson So. Undeclared New York, N.Y. / Poly Prep Country Day
Natalie Weaver Jr. Spanish/Government Lititz, Pa. / Warwick