September 14, 2004

Stenbeck & Levy Lead Diplomats at Goucher College Men's Tennis Invitational

BALTIMORE, MD - Joakim Stenbeck (Fr., Westport, CT/Greens Farms) finished first in the fourth flight and joined with Alex Levy (Jr., West Windsor, NJ/Lawrenceville) to place second in the doubles second flight to lead the Franklin & Marshall College men's tennis team in the Goucher College Invitational.

Stenbeck went 2-0 in group A of the fourth flight by defeating Ryan Gehring 6-0, 6-0 before beating Chris Covey 3-6, 6-0, 10-8 to reach the championship round of the fourth flight. In the title round, Stenbeck knocked off teammate and B Group champion Scott Cruice (Fr., Darien, CT/Greens Farms) 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, the team of Stenbeck and Levy advanced to the finals of the second flight before falling to the pairing of Cruice and Ben Michelman (So., Severna Park, MD/Severn School) 8-4.

Franklin & Marshall will return to the courts on September 18-19 at the Haverford Invitational.

FLIGHT I
Group A
Andrew Danos (G) def. Alex Chester (F&M) 6-3, 6-0
Alex Chester (F&M) def. Marcus Patton (M) 6-2, 6-1

Group B
Brandon Harris (G) def. Alex Levy (F&M) 6-2, 6-1
Marcus Ngbea (M) def. Alex Levy (F&M) 6-4, 6-2

FLIGHT II
Group A
David Sands (G) def. Dan Lindenberg (F&M) 6-3, 6-0
Dan Lindenberg (F&M) def. Dia Campbell (M) 6-2, 6-2

Group B
Galen Wilson (G) def. Andrew Mayer (F&M) 6-2, 6-2
Andrew Mayer (F&M) def. Michael Harper (M) 6-4, 1-6, 10-8

FLIGHT III
Group A
Joaquin Turley (M) def. Brian Pilkington (F&M) 6-3, 6-1
Joaquin Turley (M) def. Ben Michelman (F&M) 6-0, 6-0
Wynn Thane (G) def. Ben Michelman (F&M) 6-1, 5-7, (10-5)
Wynn Thane (G), def. Brian Pilkington (F&M) 6-3, 6-3

FLIGHT IV
Group A
Joakim Stenbeck (F&M) def. Ryan Gehring (G) 6-0, 6-0
Chris Covey (G) def. Ryan Gehring (G) 6-1, 6-0
Joakim Stenbeck (F&M) def. Chris Covey (G) 3-6, 6-0, (10-8)

Group B
Seth Cruice (F&M) def. Rob Drowos (G) 6-0, 6-0
Dan Parker (G) def. Rob Drowos (G) 6-1, 6-4
Seth Cruice (F&M) def. Dan Parker (G) 6-0, 6-0

CHAMPIONSHIP
FLIGHT I
Brandon Harris (G) def. Andrew Danos (G) 6-3, 5-7, (10-5)
FLIGHT II
David Sands (G) def. Galen Wilson (G) 6-4, 6-3
FLIGHT III
Joaquin Turley (M) def. Wynn Thane (G) 6-2, 7-5
FLIGHT IV
Joakim Stenbeck (F&M) def. Seth Cruice (F&M) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
FLIGHT I
Group A
Danos/Sands (G) def. Chester/Lindenberg (F&M) 8-5
Harper/Turley (M) def. Chester/Lindenberg (F&M) 8-6
Danos Sands (G) def. Harper/Turley (M) 8-6

Group B
Harris/Wilson (G) def. Mayer/Pilkington (F&M) 8-3
Ngbea/Patton (M) def. Mayer/Pilkington (F&M) 8-4
Ngbea/Patton (M) def. Harris/Wilson (G) 9-8 (6)

FLIGHT II
Michelman/Cruice (F&M) def. Thane/Covey (G) 8-2
Michelman/Cruice (F&M) def. Parker/Gehring (G) 8-2
Levy/Stenbeck (F&M) def. Parker/Gehring (G) 8-0
Levy/Stenbeck (F&M) def. Thane/Covey (G) 8-0

CHAMPIONSHIPS
FLIGHT I
Ngbea/Patton (M) def. Danos/Sands (G) 8-6
FLIGHT II
Michelman/Cruice (F&M) def. Levy/Stenbeck (F&M) 8-4