Twenty-Four Diplomats Named to CC Winter AHR; Four Earn All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Winter Academic Honor Roll | Complete All-Centennial Team

LANCASTER, Pa. – Twenty-four Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing six sports, were named to the 2017-18 Centennial Conference (CC) Winter Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday. 

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll accolades, men's basketball's Brandon Federici, women's indoor track & field's Kaitlin Muccio and Rachel Wylie, as well as men's swimming's Eric Dietrich-Peterson, all earned a place on the Winter Academic All-Centennial team. 

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in class standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the fall semester. 

Women's swimming led way for the Academic Honor Roll list with nine representatives, followed by the men's indoor track & field team with five. Men's basketball, men's swimming and women's indoor track & field each landed three members on the list, while women's basketball had one student-athlete garner the distinction.

Basketball (M) (3)

     
Name Yr. Major Hometown/High School
Brandon Federici Sr. Joint Studies Morganville, N.J. / Lawrenceville School
J.C. McGrath Jr. Biology Newark, Del. / Munich International School
Daniel Osley Sr. B.O.S. Hollywood, Fla. / The Hun School
       

Basketball (W) (1)

     
Sarosha Parsons So. Undeclared Livingston, N.J. / Livingston
       

Swimming (M) (3)

     
Eric Dietrich-Peterson So. Chemistry Douglassville, Pa. / Clearing House
Keith Kamons Jr. Mathematics Pittsburgh, Pa. / Kiski School
Jonathon Sinton So. Physics Towson, Md. / Loyola Blakefield
       

Swimming (W) (9)

     
Aubrey Chang So. English South Salem, N.Y. / John Jay
Erin Fago So. French/Computer Science East Windsor, N.J. / Peddie School
Anna Hess Jr. Chemistry Dallastown, Pa. / Dallastown Area
Katherine Hirsch So. Undeclared Lutherville, Md. / Saint Paul's
Sarah Holmes So. Undeclared Westport, Conn. / Staples
Katherine Kidder Sr. Chemistry/Mathematics Ithaca, N.Y. / Ithaca
Colleen Lawlor Jr. Biology Newton, Pa. / Council Rock H.S. North
Allison Marks So. Mathematics Oxford, Ohio / Talawanda
Rebecca McCain Sr. B.O.S./Spanish Easton, Conn. / Joel Barlow
       

Track & Field (M) (5)

     
Abhishek Anand Jr. Economics/Mathematics Kathmandu, Nepal / Rato Bangala School
Adam Fishbein Sr. Film and Media Studies Santa Fe, N.M. / Santa Fe
Ryan Kiger Jr. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
Spencer Lyman Jr. Sociology/B.O.S. New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan
Ben Walsh Jr. Anthropology Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
       

Track & Field (W) (3)

     
Kaitlin Muccio Jr. BFB: Animal Behavior River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley
Sophie Worthy So. American Studies Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill
Rachel Wylie So. Undeclared State College, Pa. / State College