Twenty-Eight Diplomats Named to CC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Complete CC Spring Academic Honor Roll

LANCASTER, Pa. – Twenty-eight Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing eight sports, were named to the 2016 Centennial Conference (CC) Spring Academic Honor Roll.

To make the list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above.

Softball led the way with six representatives while baseball and men's track & field each had five. Three members of the women's lacrosse team, men's tennis team and women's track & field team landed on the list. Men's lacrosse had two student-athletes earn the distinction and women's tennis had one.

Baseball (5)      
Name Class Major Hometown/High School
Luke Bengel Jr. German Language & Culture/ B.O.S. Baltimore, Md. / Calvert Hall
Cory Hecht Jr. B.O.S/Mathematics Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview JFK
David Iacobucci Jr. B.O.S Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
Brett Poniros Sr. Joint Studies Mamaroneck, N.Y. / Mamaroneck
Luke Seib Sr. B.O.S Chevy Chase, Md. / Georgetown Prep
       
Lacrosse (M) (2)      
Mike Rama Jr. Mathematics/Economics Upper Dublin, Pa. / Upper Dublin
Mike Wasik So. B.O.S West Caldwell, N.J. / James Caldwell
       
Lacrosse (W) (3)      
Sarah Bozzo Jr. B.O.S Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes
Taylor Freud Jr. Joint Studies Westford, Mass. / Westford Academy
Aly Saliba So. Joint Studies Davidsonville, Md. / Saint Andrews School
       
Softball (6)      
Melissa Bollmeyer So. Chemistry/Physics Freehold, N.J. / Peddie School
Crystal Good So. Chemistry/B.O.S. Muncy, Pa. / Muncy
Karly Newcomb So. Joint Studies Brigantine, N.J. / Holy Spirit
Isabel Schaefer So. Joint Studies Radnor, Pa. / Radnor
Katie Wenger So. B.O.S. Upper Darby, Pa. / The Agnes Irwin School
Kathleen Zogorski So. Economics Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township
       
Tennis (M) (3)      
Inigo Flores Jr. B.O.S Trapagaran, Ga. / Burdinibarra B.H.I.
Jack Rothman So. B.O.S Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook
Will Samuels So. B.O.S Wayland, Mass. / Noble And Greenough Sch.
       
Tennis (W) (1)      
Tara Buchney Jr. Sociology Mendham, N.J. / Mendham
       
Track & Field (M) (5)      
Jinxin Chen So. Computer Science Hubei, China / HUST
Adam Fishbein So. Film and Media Studies Santa Fe, N.M. / Santa Fe
Brad Krell Sr. B.O.S Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill East
Tihomir Nedyalkov Sr. Economics/B.O.S. Stara Zagora, Bulgaria / Romain Rolland
Ramon Williams So. Astrophysics Brooklyn, N.Y. / Williamsburg
       
Track & Field (W) (3)      
Olivia Bendit Sr. Public Health (Government) Centerport, N.Y. / Harborfields
Morgan Gray Sr. Spanish/History Beloit, Wis. / Craig
Julia Zielinski Sr. Special Studies/Environmental Studies Mount Wolf, Pa. / Northeastern